News

BAFTA 2018 Nominations – ‘Darkest Hour’, ‘3 Billboards’ & ‘Shape of Water’ Reign

The Globes are done (full list of winners here) and the Oscars are coming (nominations announced January 24). Now, it’s the BAFTA’s turns.

As with the Golden Globes, The Shape of Water leads the pack with 12 nominations followed by Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Darkest Hour – each claiming nine.

Here are the nominations for the 2018 BAFTAs, many of whom are either out on Blu-ray/DVD/VOD, are currently playing in cinemas, or are arriving very shortly to a location near you.


Best Film

Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Director

Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049), Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name), Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk), Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water), Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Leading Actress

Annette Bening (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool), Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Leading Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out), Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour), Jamie Bell (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool), Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

Supporting Actress

Allison Janney (I, Tonya), Kristin Scott Thomas (Darkest Hour), Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird), Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread), Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World), Hugh Grant (Paddington 2), Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project), Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Outstanding British Film

Darkest Hour, The Death of Stalin, God’s Own Country, Lady Macbeth, Paddington 2, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

The Ghoul, I am Not a Witch, Jawbone, Kingdom of Us, Lady Macbeth

Film Not in the English Language

Elle, First They Killed My Father, The Handmaiden, Loveless, The Salesman

Documentary

City of Ghosts, I am Not Your Negro, Icarus, An Inconvenient Sequel, Jane

Animated Film

Coco, Loving Vincent, My Life as a Courgette

Original Screenplay

Get Out, I, Tonya, Lady Bird, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name, The Death of Stalin, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Molly’s Game, Paddington 2

Original Music

Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Phantom Thread, The Shape of Water

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Editing

Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast, Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast, Darkest Hour, I, Tonya, Phantom Thread, The Shape of Water

Make Up & Hair

Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, I, Tonya, Victoria and Abdul, Wonder

Sound

Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Special Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, War for the Planet of the Apes

British Short Animation

Have Heart, Mamoon, Poles Apart

British Short Film

Aamir, Cowboy Dave, A Drowning Man, Work, Wren Boys

EE Rising Star Award

Daniel Kaluuya, Florence Pugh, Josh O’Connor, Tessa Thompson, Timothée Chalamet