News

HP48Hours: watch the winning film right here

The HP48Hours competition, where 558 teams from across the country made a short film within a weekend, has its champion for 2018.

PepTok, a technological thriller by Chillybox, was crowned this year’s champion along with Tom Sainsbury for Best Director and Kate Simmonds for Best Performer.

Aidee Walker, a Grand Final judge, called it a “super tidy, gorgeously well shot, compact, beautifully acted, stylised film.”

This is the second Grand Final win for Chillybox, who took home the gold in 2016 with their time-travel film (Time) Travel Centre. Check out this year’s winner below:

Teams were assigned their own genre and had to incorporate a puddle, a door slam, and a silhouette/shadow in their film. Veterans who took up the ‘Ultra’ challenge had to make their main character(s) either an animal or a child.

You can watch other Grand Finalists over at the HP48Hours screening room.


Full list of winners:

Grand National Champion: PepTok by Chillybox (Auckland)

Grand National Runner-up: Hero by Blood and Bone (Christchurch)

Grand National 2nd Runner-up: Red Touch Yellow by PickleThugs (Auckland)

Ant Timpson’s Best Solo/Duo Award: Squint Eastwood (London/Wellington) – by Sam Harris featuring Arjun Hazard

Best Ultra: Temple of Nut (Wellington) – Master by Dean Hewison & Richard Falkner

The Gaylene Preston and WIFT Best Female Director Award: Tinker Tailor (Bay of Plenty) – Manawa Bay by Alison Titulaer

Best Director: Chillybox (Auckland) – PepTok by Thomas Sainsbury

Best School Team: Wellington High Year 12 (Wellington) – Slept in

Best Performer: Chillybox (Auckland) – Kate Simmonds for PepTok

Best Script: Temple of Nut (Wellington) – Dean Hewison & Richard Falkner for Master

Best Cinematography: R&R (Auckland) – Daniela Conforte for Marks

Best Production Design: Super Furious Ninja Dragon (Dunedin) – Steve Woller for Office Fighter

Best Animation/VFX: I Love Loops (Auckland) – Recess(es)

Best Editing: Temple of Nut (Wellington) – Dean Hewison for Master

Best Sound Design: Super Furious Ninja Dragon (Dunedin) – Nick McGrath for Office Fighter

Best Original Score/Song: Through the Lens Films (Taranaki) – Hannah Collinson & Melanie Bishop for The story of a decade

Best Use Of Puddle: Raw Washed Arabica (Wellington) – Compress (ETHAN!)

Best Use Of Door Slam: Kratos (Gisborne) – The Great Great Mistake

Best Use Of Shadow or Silhouette: Cinetrance (Wellington) – Glitch

Best Use Of Genre: Watson and Cricket Productions (Dunedin) – Lizard Does Earth (Monster Movie)


And here are some non-finalists from the screening room that we’re personal fans of:

My Boo by I thought this was speeddating (Christchurch)

THAT THING by Squidwig 2: Electric Boogaloo (Auckland)

For Name’s Sake by LUNCH CLUB (Auckland)


Related articles