2018 Oscar nominations & how to watch them in NZ


The nominees for the 90th Academy Awards have been announced with Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water leading the pack holding 13 nominations including Best Picture. Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk follows with eight nominations while Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri claims seven.

Fortunately, most of the nominees for Best Picture are available to watch in New Zealand right now either in cinemas or at home. The remaining two arrive in NZ cinemas very shortly. Paul Thomas Anderson’s Phantom Thread arrives February 1, while Lady Bird, which saw Greta Gerwig claim a Directing nomination for her feature debut, opens Feb 15.

Here’s the full list:


Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name (currently in cinemas, find times & tickets)
Darkest Hour (currently in cinemas, find times & tickets)
Dunkirk (available to buy, find disc & VOD options)
Get Out (available to buy, find disc & VOD options)
Lady Bird (in cinemas February 15)
Phantom Thread (in cinemas February 1)
The Post (currently in cinemas, find times & tickets)
The Shape Of Water (currently in cinemas, find times & tickets)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (currently in cinemas, find times & tickets)

Directing

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape Of Water

Actor In A Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actor In A Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water
Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actress In A Leading Role

Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
Frances Mcdormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Actress In A Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water

Animated Feature Film

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body And Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War For The Planet Of The Apes

Production Design

Beauty And The Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water

Film Editing

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sound Editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Music (Original Score)

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Music (Original Song)

‘Mighty River’ From Mudbound
‘Mystery Of Love’ From Call Me By Your Name
‘Remember Me’ From Coco
‘Stand Up For Something’ From Marshall
‘This Is Me’ From The Greatest Showman

Costume Design

Beauty And The Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Makeup And Hairstyling

Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Documentary (Feature)

Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men In Aleppo
Strong Island

Documentary (Short Subject)

Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405
Heroin(E)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Short Film (Animated)

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
LOU
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Short Film (Live Action)

Dekalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All Of Us