Nominations for the 2015 Academy Awards


It’s that time again, that time where film lovers across the globe cast a loving/cynical glance at The Academy’s picks for the best of the cinema year. You can cheer/boo at what the film board did/did not consider for the 87th Academy Awards ceremony, which takes place Monday, 23rd February NZ/AU time. Tune in to Flicks on the day for live coverage.

Below are the full list of nominees.

Click on a film to find release date info, session times, DVD/Blu-ray/VOD options and more.


Best Picture

American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Imitation Game
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Reese Witherspoon, Wild


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods


Best Directing

Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game


Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper by Jason Hall
Inherent Vice by P.T. Anderson
The Imitation Game by Graham Moore
The Theory of Everything by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash by Damien Chazelle


Best Original Screenplay

Boyhood by Richard Linklater
Birdman by Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo
Foxcatcher by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guiness
Nightcrawler by Dan Gilroy


Best Animated Feature Film

The Boxtrolls
Big Hero 6
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya


Best Foreign Language Film

Tangerines
Ida
Leviathan
Wild Tales
Timbuktu


Best Cinematography

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins
Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski


Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard, Jane Clive
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran


Best Documentary

Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga


Best Editing

American Sniper – Joel Cox, Gary Roach
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Whiplash – Tom Cross


Best Make Up/Hair

Foxcatcher – Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White


Best Sound Editing

American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken


Best Sound Mixing

American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash


Best Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past


Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannsson


Best Original Song

‘Glory’ by Common & John Legend, Selma
‘Lost Stars’ by Gregg Alexander & Danielle Brisebois, Begin Again
‘Everything is Awesome’ by Shawn Patterson, The LEGO Movie
‘Grateful’ by Diane Warren, Beyond the Lights
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me


Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner


Best Animated Short Film

The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life 


Best Short Film

Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call 


Best Documentary Short Subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth 


It’s all right, LEGO Movie fans. That film wasn’t completely snubbed.