News

Oscars 2018: full list of winners

The Academy Awards honoured another year of outstanding films last night with Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water taking the big wins with four Oscars including Best Picture and Director. Though the film was nominated for 13 in total, the awards were spread across widely with 12 features taking home a golden statue.

Jimmy Kimmel opened the event with a monologue directly addressing the year of purging sexual misconduct from Hollywood as well as acknowledging, ya know, THAT moment.

The winners are below. Many of the films and nominees are still playing in cinemas (others are available to rent and buy). To check for times, tickets, or purchasing options, click on the film title.


Best Picture – The Shape of Water

Nominees: Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Get Out, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread, The Post, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Director – Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Nominees: Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk), Jordan Peele (Get Out), Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird), Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)


Leading Actor – Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Nominees: Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out), Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), Denzel Washington (Roman J Israel, Esq.)


Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Nominees: Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World), Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project), Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water), Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)


Leading Actress – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Nominees: Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird), Meryl Streep (The Post), Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)


Supporting Actress – Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Nominees: Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird), Mary J. Blige (Mudbound), Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread), Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)


Animated Feature – Coco

Nominees: The Boss Baby, The Breadwinner, Ferdinand, Loving Vincent


Foreign Language Film – A Fantastic Woman

Nominees: The Insult, Loveless, On Body and Soul, The Square


Adapted Screenplay – Call Me By Your Name

Nominees: The Disaster Artist, Logan, Molly’s Game, Mudbound


Original Screenplay – Get Out

Nominees: The Big Sick, Lady Bird, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Film Editing – Dunkirk

Nominees: Baby Driver, I, Tonya, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049

Nominees: Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Mudbound, The Shape of Water


Visual Effects – Blade Runner 2049

Nominees: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2, Kong: Skull Island, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, War for the Planet of the Apes


Production Design – The Shape of Water

Nominees: Beauty and the Beast, Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk


Costume Design – Phantom Thread

Nominees: Beauty and the Beast, Darkest Hour, The Shape of Water, Victoria & Abdul


Makeup & Hairstyling – Darkest Hour

Nominees: Victoria & Abdul, Wonder


Original Score – The Shape of Water

Nominees: Dunkirk, Phantom Thread, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Original Song – ‘Remember Me’ (Coco)

Nominees: ‘Mighty River’ (Mudbound), ‘Mystery of Love’ (Call Me By Your Name), ‘Stand Up for Something’ (Marshall), ‘This is Me’ (The Greatest Showman)


Sound Editing – Dunkirk

Nominees: Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Sound Mixing – Dunkirk

Nominees: Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Documentary – Icarus

Nominees: Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Faces Places, Last Men in Aleppo, Strong Island


Documentary Short – Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Nominees: Edith+Eddie, Heroin(E), Knife Skills, Traffic Stop

Animated Short – Dear Basketball

Nominees: Garden Party, LOU, Negative Space, Revolting Rhymes

Live-Action Short – The Silent Child

Nominees: DeKalb Elementary, The Eleven O’Clock, My Nephew Emmett, Watu Wote: All of Us