2016 Academy Award Winners: ‘Spotlight’ Takes Best Picture


Spotlight – the true newspaper drama chronicling the Boston Globe’s effort to uncover abuse in the Catholic Church, now playing in cinemas – has scored an upset, taking the Best Picture Oscar at the Academy Awards today.

Odds-on favourite The Revenant rolled on through the ceremony picking up three awards (including Best Director), but missed out on the night’s major gong.

Elsewhere…

* The Revenant provided Leonardo DiCaprio – six-times nominated – his first Oscar.
* For all other acting award winners – Alicia Vikander, Brie Larson and Mark Rylance – it was their first nominations and wins at the Academy Awards.
Mad Max: Fury Road won the most Oscars, racking up 6 technical awards.
* Amy won Best Documentary.
* Inside Out won Best Animated Film.
* Son of Saul (now playing in cinemas) won Best Foreign Language Film.

See the full list of winners below…


BEST PICTURE:
Spotlight

Nominees: The Big Short, Bridge of Spies, Brooklyn, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Martian, Room, The Revenant


BEST DIRECTING:
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant

Nominees: Adam McKay, The Big Short; George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road; Lenny Abrahamson, Room; Tom McCarthy, Spotlight


BEST LEAD ACTOR:
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Nominees: Bryan Cranston, Trumbo; Matt Damon, The Martian; Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs; Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl


BEST LEAD ACTRESS:
Brie Larson, Room

Nominees: Cate Blanchett, Carol; Jennifer Lawrence, Joy; Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years; Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Nominees: Christian Bale, The Big Short; Tom Hardy, The Revenant; Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight; Sylvester Stallone, Creed


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Nominees: Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight; Rachel McAdams, Spotlight; Rooney Mara, Carol; Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Son of Saul

Nominees: Embrace of the Serpent; Mustang; Theeb; A War


BEST ANIMATED FILM:
Inside Out

Nominees: Anomalisa; The Boy and the World; Shaun the Sheep; When Marnie Was There


BEST DOCUMENTARY:
Amy

Nominees: My Friend Victoria; Cartel Land; The Look of Silence; What Happened, Miss Simone?; Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Spotlight – Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer

Nominees: Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen; Ex Machina – Alex Garland; Inside Out – Josh Cooley, Ronnie del Carmen, Pete Docter and Meg LeFauve; Straight Outta Compton – Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
The Big Short – Adam McKay & Charles Randolph

Nominees: Brooklyn – Nick Hornby; Carol – Phyllis Nagy; The Martian – Drew Goddard; Room – Emma Donoghue


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki

Nominees: Carol – Ed Lachman; The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson; Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale; Sicario – Roger Deakins


BEST MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE:
The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone

Nominees: Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman; Carol – Carter Burwell; Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson; Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens – John Williams


BEST MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG:
Spectre – “Writing’s On The Wall

Nominees: Fifty Shades of Grey – “Earned It”; Racing Extinction – “Manta Ray”; Youth – “Simple Song #3”; The Hunting Ground – “Til It Happens To You”


BEST EDITING:
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

Nominees: The Big Short – Hank Corwin; The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione; Spotlight – Tom McArdle; Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson

Nominees: Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich and Adam Stockhausen; The Danish Girl – Michael Standish and Eve Stewart; The Martian – Celia Bobak and Arthur Max; The Revenant – Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy


BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

Nominees: Carol – Sandy Powell; Cinderella – Sandy Powell; The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado; The Revenant – Jacqueline West


BEST SOUND EDITING:
Mad Max: Fury Road

Nominees: The Martian; The Revenant; Sicario; Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens


BEST SOUND MIXING:
Mad Max: Fury Road

Nominees: Bridge of Spies; The Martian; The Revenant; Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
Ex Machina

Nominees: Mad Max: Fury Road; The Martian; The Revenant; Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens


BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIR:
Mad Max: Fury Road

Nominees: The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared; The Revenant


Best Short Film – Live Action: Stutterer

Best Short Film – Animated: Historia de un oso

Best Documentary Short: A Girl in the River, The Price of Forgiveness