News

2018 BAFTA winners & how to watch them in NZ

The 2018 BAFTAs have awarded this year’s crop of contenders with highest honours going to Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, The Shape of Water and Darkest Hour. Below are all the winners, how you can watch them in New Zealand, and the other nominees.


Best Film – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Now playing nationwide in NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water

Director – Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Now playing nationwide in NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049), Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name), Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk), Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Leading Actress – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Now playing nationwide in NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Annette Bening (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Leading Actor – Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Now playing nationwide in NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out), Jamie Bell (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool), Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

Supporting Actress – Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Now playing nationwide in NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Kristin Scott Thomas (Darkest Hour), Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird), Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread), Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Now playing nationwide in NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World), Hugh Grant (Paddington 2), Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project), Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Outstanding British Film – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Now playing nationwide in NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Darkest Hour, The Death of Stalin, God’s Own Country, Lady Macbeth, Paddington 2

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer – I am Not a Witch

Not currently available in NZ

Nominees: The Ghoul, Jawbone, Kingdom of Us, Lady Macbeth

Film Not in the English Language – The Handmaiden

Available on Netflix

Nominees: Elle, First They Killed My Father, Loveless, The Salesman

Documentary – I am Not Your Negro

Now available on DVD & VOD – find rent & buying options

Nominees: City of Ghosts, Icarus, An Inconvenient Sequel, Jane

Animated Film – Coco

Now playing nationwide in NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Loving Vincent, My Life as a Courgette

Original Screenplay – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Now playing nationwide in NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Get Out, I, Tonya, Lady Bird, The Shape of Water

Adapted Screenplay – Call Me By Your Name

Now playing in limited NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: The Death of Stalin, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Molly’s Game, Paddington 2

Original Music – The Shape of Water

Now playing nationwide in NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Phantom Thread

Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049

Now available on Blu-ray, DVD & VOD – find rent & buying options

Nominees: Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Editing – Baby Driver

Now available on Blu-ray, DVD & VOD – find rent & buying options

Nominees: Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Production Design – The Shape of Water

Now playing nationwide in NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Beauty and the Beast, Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk

Costume Design – Phantom Thread

Now playing in limited NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Beauty and the Beast, Darkest Hour, I, Tonya, The Shape of Water

Make Up & Hair – Darkest Hour

Now playing nationwide in NZ cinemas – find times & tickets

Nominees: Blade Runner 2049, I, Tonya, Victoria and Abdul, Wonder

Sound – Dunkirk

Now available on Blu-ray, DVD & VOD – find rent & buying options

Nominees: Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Special Visual Effects – Blade Runner 2049

Now available on Blu-ray, DVD & VOD – find rent & buying options

Nominees: Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, War for the Planet of the Apes

British Short Animation – Poles Apart

Nominees: Have Heart, Mamoon

British Short Film – Cowboy Dave

Nominees: Aamir, A Drowning Man, Work, Wren Boys

EE Rising Star Award – Daniel Kaluuya

Nominees: Florence Pugh, Josh O’Connor, Tessa Thompson, Timothée Chalamet